CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 E83527

Mr. William Ng
Sunnywood, Inc.
181 Pembroke Dr.
Lincolnshire Woods
Lake Forest, IL 60069

RE: The tariff classification of part of a wedding headpiece from China.

Dear Ms. Ng:

In your letter dated June 14, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a veil measuring 38" by 30", composed of knit nylon tulle fabric with a woven polyester trim. The veil cannot be used in its imported condition. You state that the veil will be assembled in the United Stated to make a wedding headpiece.

The applicable subheading for the part of a wedding headpiece will be 6117.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Parts: Other, Other: Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem.

The part of a wedding headpiece falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This office cannot advise regarding your question on the use of U.S. origin materials without complete information about the proposed manufacturing process.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division